Data protection

We are very pleased about your interest in our company. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we would like to inform you in detail below about the personal data processed in the context of our website and all other technologies and procedures used.

We process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR =General Data Protection Regulation, Telecommunications Act 2003) in the currently applicable version.

 

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website. If you visit our website as it is now, our web server (computer where this website is stored) automatically saves data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the visited subpages, details of your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge, …) date and time. We do not use this information and usually do not disclose it, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behaviour.

 

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you submit electronically to us on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the course of submitting a form or comments in the blog, will be provided by us together with the time and the IP address. The address is used only for the specified purpose, kept safe and not disclosed to third parties. We only use personal data for communication with those visitors, who expressly request contact and for the handling of the services and products offered on this website. We will not disclose your personal information without consent, but we can not rule out that this information will be seen in the event of unlawful behaviour. If you send us personal information by e-mail – outside this website – we can not guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail.

 

Your rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the “Datenschutzbehörde” (Austrian Data Protection Authority), whose websites you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

 

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You acknowledge the use of this security of data transfer at the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme as part of our Internet address.

 

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.  A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the user and only for the web application, e.g. as an online store, receives meaning, such as the contents of a virtual shopping cart.  There are two types of cookies: First-party cookies are created by our website and third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).  There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic functionality of the website, functional cookies to ensure website performance and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.  We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognise your browser on your next visit.  If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases.  You can always delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies. The procedure for doing this varies according to browser, it is best to look for the instructions in Google for the term “delete cookies chrome” or “disable cookies chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word “chrome” for the name of your browser, e.g.  edge, firefox, safari.  If you generally do not allow us to use cookies and disable them via browser settings, some features and pages may not work as expected.

 

Google Maps Privacy Policy

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. By using the features of this card, data will be transmitted to Google. What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

 

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically analyse visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies. For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

 

Pseudonymisation

Our concern in the sense of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and our web appearance. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 paragraph 3 Telecommunications Act as well as article 6 EU-GDPR paragraph 1 (a) (consent) and / or (f) (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

 

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) allows site visitors to prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You may prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

Google Analytics addendum to data processing

We have entered into a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “Data Processing Supplement” in Google Analytics. To read more about the Google Analytics Add-on, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en&utm_id=ad

 

Google Analytics IP anonymisation

We have implemented the IP address anonymisation of Google Analytics on this website. This feature has been developed by Google to enable that site to comply with applicable privacy practices and recommendations of local data protection authorities when they prohibit storage of the full IP address. The anonymisation or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed. More information about IP anonymisation can be found at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en.

 

Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reports

We’ve turned on the advertising reporting features in Google Analytics. The demographics and interest reports include age, gender and interests. This allows us – without being able to assign this data to individuals – to get a better picture of our users. Learn more about the advertising features at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=en_AT&utm_id=ad.

You can stop using your Google Account’s activities and information via checkbox under “Advertising settings” at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

 

Google Analytics deactivation link

By clicking on the following deactivation link, you can prevent Google from recording further visits to this website. Attention: The deletion of cookies, the use of the incognito / private mode of your browser, or the use of another browser results in the collection of data again.

deactivate Google Analytics

Facebook Privacy Policy

We use functions of Facebook, a social media network of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, D2 Dublin Ireland.   What features (social plug-ins) Facebook provides, you will find here https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.   By visiting our website information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate that information with your personal account. If you do not want that, please log out of Facebook. The privacy policy, which information Facebook collects and how they use them can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Source: Created with the privacy generator of firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with firmenwebseiten.at